Boards & Commissions
*See Board of Ethics below for Annual Filing Information & Forms.

Any person who is interested in serving on one of the Boards or Commissions with a vacancy, please submit a cover letter and resume to the County Executive and mail to:

Rockland County Executive
Office of the County Executive
Allison-Parris County Office Building
11 New Hempstead Rd
New City, NY 10956


Agricultural and Farm Protection Board

11 Members
5 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Harriet Cornell3/16/2010
Mr. James Dean3/16/2010
Mr. Edward A. Gray7/9/2010
Mr. John McDowell - Chair3/16/2010
Mr. Mac Meade3/16/2010
Mr. Chuck Stead3/16/2010

Arts in Public Places Committee

11 Members
2 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Shari Fischberg7/9/2009
Ms. Emily Harvey10/23/1998
Ms. Pat Hickman3/20/2013
Mr. Kenneth Linsner - Co-Chair12/20/2007
Ms. Erin Martin - Co-Chair10/23/1998
Mr. Carl Opalek4/5/2007
Mr. Daniel Sherman7/2/2014
Ms. Sally Spivak9/3/2003
Ms. Frances Wells6/8/2012

Board of Electrical Examiners

11 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Robert BelloOrangetown3/4/2004
Mr. Wellington CassclesStony Point12/7/2004
Mr. Joseph DeLeonardisOrangetown9/9/1989
Mr. Arnold HechtRamapo6/18/1991
Mr. Alfred MagnattaClarkstown6/6/1985
Mr. Rocco MarinoHaverstraw10/16/2013
Mr. James MurphyStony Point6/1/1996
Mr. Tim RileyRamapo6/8/1998
Mr. Jeffrey SeidelClarkstown11/9/2001
Mr. Glenn WidmerHaverstraw5/21/2014
Hon. Michael Grant - ChairLegislator

Board of Ethics

5 Members
No Vacancies                     Click Here for Frequently Asked Questions and Annual Filing Forms

MemberTownInitially Appointed
Mr. Edward BialasOrangetown2/7/2007
Mr. Vincent FrankelClarkstown9/7/2011
Mr. Donald KennedyStony Point6/2/2009
Dr. Ira Oustatcher - ChairClarkstown4/6/2000
Ms. Carole TjoaHaverstraw2/7/2007

Board of Governors

10 Members
4 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially AppointedExpires
Mr. Vincent Abbatecola - Chair3/16/19938/9/2017
Dr. Leonard ChiatDentist3/6/20073/5/2014
Mr. Howard Hellman7/9/20157/9/2020
Dr. Richard KingPhysician3/6/20078/9/2017
Dr. David KraushaarDentist6/3/20156/3/2020
Mr. Joseph Lagana3/6/20078/9/2017

Board of Health

5 Members
No Vacancies
2 Physicians Required

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially AppointedExpires
Dr. Maureen Creegan3/5/20033/20/2018
Dr. David Kraushaar4/17/200812/31/2014
Dr. Mary Jean Marsico8/9/20128/9/2017
Dr. Jeffrey Oppenheim - ChairPhysician5/5/20013/10/2015
Dr. Clement OseiPhysician1/22/200912/31/2014

Community Services Board

15 Members
2 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Erica L. Arancibia2/19/2014
Ms. Marion Breland8/2/2005
Mr. Charles Davis8/2/2005
Ms. Maura Donoghue10/16/2013
Mr. John J. Fella9/5/2012
Dr. Dominic Ferro Psychiatrist2/8/2013
Dr. Evelyn S. Ha Physician9/3/2013
Ms. Helen Klein2/16/2011
Mr. Peter Noonan9/5/2013
Ms. Kiera Pollock3/4/2013
Ms. Arlene Thomas-Strand2/8/2013
Mr. Thomas Ternquist, Sr.10/16/2013
Mr. Gerry Trautz12/9/2010

Disability Advisory Council

(Two thirds of members come from disability groups)
11 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Gerold Bierker3/5/2014
Ms. Marie Brennan9/4/1974
Mr. Robert Hannes12/22/2000
Ms. Nancy Housner6/5/2008
Ms. Ella Hill5/6/2015
Ms. Susanne Humbach9/7/2004
Ms. Dorina Maragliano6/18/2008
Ms. Fern Mathsen3/18/1999
Ms. Ann O'Malley5/6/2015
Mr. David Richards5/8/2008
Mr. Scott Salmon3/5/2014

Environmental Management Council

13 Members
4 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Edward Brophy5/8/2008
Mr. Matthew Fleischmann7/9/2015
Ms. Joanna Galdone4/8/2002
Mr. William Herguth2/16/2011
Ms. Lorinda Hill5/8/2013
Mr. Ed Knyfd5/8/2008
Ms. Grace Meyer9/27/1988
Ms. Natalie Patasaw - Chair11/20/2001
Ms. Kerry Potter-Kotecki11/21/2012

Fair Housing Board

5 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Linda Berns - Chair7/8/1997
Mr. Daniel Salmon9/7/2011
Ms. Lyn Davidson8/2/2006
Mr. Ted DeGuzman10/20/1995
Mr. Nemesio Montenegro6/21/2007

Fire Advisory Board

No less than 5 members, no more than 21 members
7 Fire Police Assoc. (RCVFPA
7 Fire Chief's Assoc. (RCFCA)
7 Volunteer Firemans Assoc. (RCVFA)

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Douglas Babcock jr.8/2/2006
Mr. Lawrence BolsonRCFCA6/16/2015
Ms. Lisa Castaldo GreenRCFCA5/6/2015
Mr. George CichRCVFA5/6/2015
Mr. Adam FeuerRCVFA7/6/1999
Mr. Stuart GatesRCVFA12/27/1994
Mr. Raymond GuarnuccioRCFCA6/2/2004
Mr. Frank HuttonRCVFA7/6/1999
Mr. Michael Karas12/21/2006
Mr. Michael Kramar - ChairRCVFPA5/17/2005
Mr. John Kryger8/7/2008
Mr. Robert Murdock, JrRCFCA5/23/2002
Mr. Chris NauRCVFA6/19/2014
Mr. Charlie SharonRCVFA9/19/2000
Mr. Vincent SheridanRCFCA8/17/1993
Mr. Paul StreichertRCVFPA10/16/1990
Mr. John StuerckeRCVFPA12/9/2010
Mr. Kim WepplerRCFCA7/9/2015
Mr. Gary WrenRCVFA2/12/1998
Mr. Glenn ZahlmannRCFCA4/16/1991
Mr. John ZajacRCVFA11/20/1989

Historic Preservation Board

13 Members
2 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Mary CardenasPublic-at-large6/10/2002
Mr. Stephen Cobb Public-at-large11/3/2011
Ms. Claudia CooneyPublic-at-large9/7/2011
Ms. Alice GerardPublic-at-large12/21/2011
Mr. Arthur GuntherPublic-at-large6/10/2002
Ms. Marianne LeeseHistorical Society of RC6/15/2010
Mr. Craig Long - ChairCounty Historian6/10/2002
Mr. Winston Perry, JrArchitect6/10/2002
Mr. Peter ScheibnerCounty Archivist6/10/2002
Mr. Thomas VanderbeekPlanning Commissioner4/12/2011
Mr. Charles VezzettiSuperintendent of Highways6/10/2002

Home Improvement Licensing Board

11 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Michael DiBellaCitizen4/2/2004
Mr. John FergusonLandscape Contractor5/21/2014
Mr. Terry Grosselfinger Consumer Protection
Mr. Joseph GuidaHome Improvement Contractor12/5/2002
Mr. Robert HoeneArchitect9/21/1994
Ms. Irene InsignaresPool Contractor7/7/2008
Mr. Gary LiptonCitizen7/7/2008
Mr. Thomas ParisiLicensed Engineer9/21/1994
Mr. Richard SavinoCitizen6/7/2006
Mr. William ScaffidiTradesman7/9/2007
Mr. Louis SilverHome Improvement Contractor5/17/2006

Human Rights Commission

13 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Antoinette Bennett8/4/1992
Ms. Linda Berns4/7/1976
Mr. Benjamin Breskin6/19/2007
Ms. Lyn Davidson3/19/2002
Mr. Roger Davis11/21/2012
Ms. Vivian England - Vice Chair3/19/2002
Ms. Nancy Genova4/17/2008
Mr. Gerald Inman4/18/2013
Mr. Robert Maher Jr5/6/2015
Mr. Daniel Salmon - Chair10/21/2010
Mr. Almar Javier Solis5/6/2015
Ms. Debra Stolarik11/21/2012
Mr. Willie Trotman3/19/2002

Industrial Development Agency

5 Members
1 vacancy

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially AppointedExpires
Mr. Eric Dranoff - Chair3/23/19983/20/2016
Mr. Howard Hellman2/7/20073/20/2016
Mr. Tim Riley8/6/20025/3/2015
Mr. Richard Struck9/20/2012 9/20/2015

Local Emergency Planning Committee

25 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment Category
Ms. Elizabeth BenjaminEnvironmental Health Department
Ms. Jane BrownChildcare Resources
Mr. Andrew ConnorsHighway Department
Lt. Anthony CostaSheriff's Department - Law Enforcement
Mr. John CoyleTown of Clarkstown
Sgt. Kevin CunninghamNew York State Police
Jeremy ErlichEnvironmental Health Department
Keith GarrabrantClarkstown Police Department
Mr. Daniel GreeleyOffice of Fire and Emergency Services
Ms. Nancy HodashAmerican Red Cross
Mr. Benard HughesHighway Department
Mr. Christopher Jensen - ChairOffice of Fire & Emergency Services - Civil Defense
Ms. Desiree LeoneOffice of Fire & Emergency Services - EMS
Ms. Kim LippesOffice of Fire & Emergency Services - EMS
Mr. Mike LoBlancoB.O.C.E.S. - Schools
Ms. Cathy QuinnEnvironmental Health Dept-Environmental Health
Mr. Pablo RamosOffice of Fire & Emergency Services - Office of 911
Mr. Douglas SchuetzPlanning Department - Local Planning
Ms. Kathleen SmithEnvironmental Health Department
Mr. Ernie StonickGood Samaritan Hospital - Hospital
Mr. Gordon WrenOffice of Fire & Emergency Services - Fire Services

Office for the Aging Advisory Council

27 Members
13 Vacancies
51% must be over age 60

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Ms. Rhoda Appel60+4/13/2011
Ms. Rochelle Berger60+9/5/2012
Mr. Dalton Burke-605/22/2013
Ms. Brenda Greenberg60+7/9/1994
Dr. Don Hammond60+6/3/2015
Ms. Debra Kagan Birkeland-604/18/2013
Ms. Eileen Mandel-607/9/1994
Ms. Betty Meisler60+12/9/1994
Ms. Dina Nejman - Chair-602/9/2006
Mr. Mark Neumann60+4/20/2005
Ms. Roberta Paley60+6/12/1994
Ms. Judy Peaks60+8/8/2013
Ms. Joan Wing60+2/9/2006
Ms. Gerri Zabusky-605/18/2010

Parks Commission

7 Members
2 Vacancies
1 Member from each town + 2 members at large

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Matthew BrennanMember at Large9/5/2012
Ms. Joanna GaldoneClarkstown8/9/2012
Ms. Diane GruskinStony Point9/5/1995
Mr. Norman SzymanskiHaverstraw8/8/2003
Mr. Geoffrey WelchRamapo9/5/1995

Planning Board

9 Members
1 Vacancy

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially AppointedExpires
Mr. Joseph GonzalezHaverstraw8/2/200612/31/2013
Mr. David Kraushaar-ChairClarkstown8/1/200612/31/2014
Mr. Brian McFarlandRamapo5/22/200312/31/2012
Ms. Barbara PalazzoStony Point5/8/201312/31/2014
Mr. Michael PariettiRamapo9/10/20149/10/2018
Ms. Ann QuinnHaverstraw4/21/200912/31/2013
Mr. Timothy ScottRamapo9/10/20149/10/2018
Ms. Jane SlavinOrangetown4/21/200912/31/2012

Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, Refrigeration & Sheet Metal Examiners Board

9 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Michael Arone10/19/2005
Mr. Carlos Blanco7/20/1999
Hon. Toney L. EarlLegislator-Chair10/16/2012
Mr. Ronald LombardoPublic-At-Large8/3/2010
Mr. Thomas Damiani4/4/1989
Mr. John FayMaster Plumber6/6/1995
Mr. Peter Marzec9/7/1999
Mr. Larry Palumbo5/3/1988
Mr. Norman SchlisselMaster Plumber8/16/1988

Rent Guidelines Board

9 Members
2 Vacancies

MemberAppointment Category
Mr. Wilbur Aldridge
Ms. Brenda Atkins
Ms. Patricia Caldwell - Chair
Mr. Milagros Guzman
Mr. Brendel Logan
Ms. Martha Robles
Mr. Thomas Watson, Sr

Board of Appeals

(Pertaining to the Drainage Agency as per Stream Control Act, Chapter 846)
3 Members
1 Vacancy

MemberAppointment Category
Mr. Gaetano Massa
Mr. Thomas Vanderbeek

Rockland County Soil and Water Conservation District

5 Members
No Vacancies
(1 member from each town)

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Wayne BallardClarkstown7/9/1998
Mr. Larry Brissing SrStony Point8/4/2005
Mr. James Dean - ChairOrangetown7/9/1998
Mr. Anthony SharanRamapo2/16/2011
Mr. George WargoHaverstraw2/4/2015

Rockland County Traffic Safety Board

20 Members
7 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Jeffrey Adams7/7/1992
Mr. William Barbera - Co-Chair8/9/2012
Mr. Stephen Barry6/16/2015
Ms. Leslie Chernin - Co-Chair5/8/2008
Mr. Toney Earl4/13/2011
Mr. Douglas Katz11/10/2006
Mr. Steven Katz2/4/2009
Mr. Charles Miller11/6/2009
Mr. Kevin Nulty5/8/2008
Mr. Michael O'Shea11/10/2006
Mr. Jeffrey Tarson3/3/1987
Mr. Charles Vezzetti4/13/2011
Ms. Eve Zukergood11/10/2006

Sewer Commission

13 Members
3 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Kevin Connell
Mr. Demeza Delhomme
Mr. Craig Flanagan Jr
Mr. Alex Gromack
Mr. Seth Lehman
Mr. Daniel O'Leary
Ms. Aney Paul
Mr. Christopher St. Lawrence - Chairman
Mr. Andrew Stewart
Ms. Bessie Walker

Workers Compensation Self-Insurance Committee

7 Members
No Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Clifford Feder - Chair9/2/1997
Mr. Michael Gamboli6/3/2003
Mr. Denis O'Hanlon7/8/2011
Mr. Michael Profenna3/5/2009
Mr. Raymond Sheridan9/5/1995
Mr. Philip Soskin2/19/1985
Mr. Joseph Trachtenberg3/7/1995

Workforce Investment Board

26 Members
5 Vacancies

MemberAppointment Category
Ms. Lynne Allan
Mr. Bill Boydston
Mr. Tom DellaTorre
Mr. Martin Devaney
Mr. Michael DiTullo
Mr. Robert Dutra
Ms. Tsilla Flint
Ms. Sandra Grannum
Mr. Toni Graziano
Mr. Howard Hellman
Mr. Raymond Icobelli
Mr. Craig Jacobs
Mr. Don Lucarello
Ms. June Molof
Ms. Cecelia Perez Halverson
Ms. Patti Prusmack
Mr. Mark Ridgeway
Mr. Al Samuels
Ms. Mary Shinick
Ms. Susan Sherwood
Ms. Debra Thomas

Youth Bureau

18 Members
3 Vacancies

MemberAppointment CategoryInitially Appointed
Mr. Denis Barry3/9/1982
Mr. Andreas England - Youth Member12/21/2011
Mr. Robert Heltzer1/1/1984
Mr. Dan Keeley12/21/2011
Mrs. Sandra King2/7/2002
Mr. Robert Knight1/1/1972
Mr. Steven Litaker - Youth Member1/23/2014
Ms. Kara Lynn2/16/2011
Ms. Mary Marsico4/2/2004
Ms. Jo Anne Pedersen10/4/2006
Ms. Kathryn Pitiger7/9/2010
Mr. James Russell - Chair6/30/2000
Ms. Debra Thomas6/16/1992
Mr. Grant Valentine1/23/2014
Mr. Thomas Zugibe1/23/2014
 
Crunched for 11:43:51 seconds 4f7097a85b6beb9ffb96577fb42ce27c